Saturday, January 2, 2010

Ultrasound 12-30-09

Here is my very favorite picture of our little girl thus far. We had an ultrasound on Wednesday (which I will elaborate on in a sec), and this was one of the images captured there. Can you see her little nose? The angle is weird, so you can totally see up her nostrils. See it? Her eyes are hidden (she had her hands all over her face- silly thing), but can you see her pretty, wide mouth? Her darling little chin and cheeks? Yeah, pretty much I love this baby. I cannot wait to meet her in just a few weeks!

I wrote in my journal that night. Here is an excerpt:



"We got to see our little Jolie {Note: We're pretty sure this is her name; act surprised when we tell you come February.} today, and I can already tell you- she is beautiful! The ultrasound very much validated that she is definitely a girl (phew- we have lots of pink, so that's good). And from the looks of things, she has hair (lucky girl- James and I were baldies) and a wide, gorgeous lil' mouth. If these things prove true, she gets the hair from Derek and the big mouth from me. :)

It was great to get to see her again. Reassuring. I'm relatively paranoid as a parent- especially when the baby's in my tummy and hidden from me- so reassurance is nice. Also, seeing her makes it all that much more real- and exciting. They did an ultrasound now (at 32 weeks) because I've been measuring about 3-4 weeks big and consistently so. They discovered that she isn't really big (she's measuring in the 65th percentile-ish, so pretty much on schedule), but I have a massive amount of amniotic fluid. This makes it pretty posh for her- lots of room to roam- but fairly miserable for me. Oh well. Only a month and a half or so to go. I should be able to handle that.

P.S. I'm due on the 21st of February, but Dr. Fxxx says inducing a week early is no problem. My problem with that is two-fold: 1) a week early is Valentine's Day, and 2) I'm impatient. I'm hoping he'll let me go the 10th. Then it'd be 2-10-2010... kinda fun, right? I don't know. We'll see. Also, my mom wants to come up the earlier part of February, and I really don't want her here two weeks before the kiddo comes. I'm actually quite excited for her to come, but really- that's too long. Again, we'll see. But yeah- only a month and a half-- eek!"



Can you believe it? I can't. February seems like a million years away, especially now that I'm outrageously uncomfortable at pretty much all times, but technically- it's NEXT MONTH! Ah! I know it will be here before we know it, and I hope it is. We're ready. As ready as we'll ever be, anyway. James has started dubbing sets of four (ie. bowls of salsa/dips/etc. at Chili's) "Daddy, Momma, James and Baby Sister!" so I'm pretty sure he's ready for her to come as well. We all are. Come quickly, baby girl...

8 comments:

Anonymous said...

awwwww baby Jo'lie :) I can't wait to come up there !!! xoxox Grandma

tori and nelson said...

yay for her still being a "her"! =) and that is a wierd ultrasound...i had to enlarge it and stare for a second to see anything other than the nose...she's got your nose! haha. can't wait for her to get here!

echolsfamily said...

I'm like you, reassurance is a great thing! Glad to hear that she is healthy and that you can still keep your pink. And Feb. 10th is an awesome day (it's Kaybri's bday)!

BiggsFamily said...

Yea!! I agree she is a beauty already!! Just like her mom!! I understand about the fluid, that happened with our last, although he was also pretty large, hang in there Becca-she will be here and your sleepness nights will be here once again!! I hope for the 10th!! Good luck!

Johanna said...

Yea! Here she comes! Good luck with everything and enjoy the moment!

bart said...

Actually, Becca, we were hoping that you could extend the pregnancy several extra months, so that Jolie won't be all grown up before we see her. Are you cool with that?

Dena said...

Tori should know not to offend a pregnant lady...hello, it's bad enough "we all got daddy's nose". haha...but seriously, so cute! It got me a little choked up thinking I haven't seen you at all during this pregnancy. So sad- pity party for me. I'm glad you're both still healthy. Stay that way. I miss you a TON!

Missy W. said...

she gorgeous, but I knew she would be!